|
|
 |
| Pigeon Racing: Jan Aerts |
 |
This is the 1973 issue of this racing pigeon book by one of Belgiums well known greats. This copy is rated as good, and would be nearly mint except for the previous owner's stamps found on the front end papers and a couple of underlined paraghraps dealing with in breeding and outcrossing. The jacket is also very good overall. |
|
|
$32 1.1 |
| Racing Pigeons: by Paul Aston |
 |
This near excellent book, has the school library stamp, is a picture reading book about the sport for those just learning to read, or to be read to someone of near that age. It is a picture book really, so those who can not yet read can follow along quite easily. It is not large at just 16 pages.but covers the main points. It starts out with Dad and Jo, oh yes a girl, building the new loft for her homers. She trains them and learns how to protect them from common neighborhood predators. She learns to use the clock as her first bird comes home from the 100 mile race. I remember it well. |
|
$14 Excellent condition, only the school stamp gives it away from not being new. 3 |
| AU Convention
The AU conventions have been held every year at different cities around the country and remains the highlight of the years events. They are a treasure chest of historical information about the sport of the time. Below is the article found in the American Pigeon Keeper, Nov. 38 about the Milwaukee A. U. Convention.
" It was the largest convention ever held by that organization from the point of registrations and the best convention from the point of enthusiasm. When the committee in charge of the convention made plans for the banquet, they hoped that they would be fortunate enough to have eight hundred guests. But when the fanciers and their wives were finally seated, they were pleasantly surprised to learn that the guests numbered 1236, which were 165 more than ever attended a previous A.U. banquet.
The speeches of the retiring and newly elected officers which followed the banquet were brief and spontaneous with the speakers being introduced by a capable and witty master of ceremonies. With so many tuxedos and wing collars in evidence, it looked as though many of the fanciers were about to take. off for a return flight to their home lofts. The ladies, so one fancier said, hurried so, they forgot the upper part of their gowns, but later it was explained that they were fully dressed in the latest Hattie Carnegie models.
The Cleveland fanciers arrived in a Special train to form a parade from the depot to the hotel, led by a band and carrying many banners announcing their arrival.
Every state in the Union was represented, as was Canada and Cuba. From Havana came Francisco Perez Lerena with the announcement that he won over fifty prizes in 1938 old bird races.
Jimmy Doolittle, the world famous aviator, came from Redwood City, California to talk pigeons, only to be asked numerous questions/of his around-the-world flight, by interested fanciers.
Entertainment in the form of luncheons, theatre parties and tours, was provided for the ladies. One tour was that of a trip through the Phoenix Hosiery Mills. Several of the men went along in an attempt to find out why ladies hosiery comes so high (in price), some of the fanciers also went along on a trip through one of the breweries of which the city boasts. When it was learned that free refreshments were offered by the brewery owners, many of the fanciers wanted the convention continued indefinitely.
There was a good display of Racing Pigeons at the show with a special place of honor given to "Storm King," the winner of the Milwaukee Convention Race. This bird was bred and flown by Earl F. Albrecht of Milwaukee in competition with 3070 birds from 304 lofts. In addition to the honor of winning the convention race, the bird also won, won for his owner, two hundred and fifty dollars, that sum being first prize for the winner.
An attractive 168 page souvenir book was presented to all who registered for the banquet. In his message to members of the A.U. the retiring president, Harry Wm. Liekefet, mentioned the fact that the A.U. now has more than eight thousand members, with, at this writing, sixty-six new charters issued.
The souvenir book also contains interesting articles by Dr. E. W. Ediund, Roy P. Knoll, George F. Twombly, H. Paget, Alexander Me Lachlan, B. A. Burnell, T. C. Wright, E. DeMooy and Secretary Edward Barnes." |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
$19 1934
Buffalo |
$15 1937
Pittsburg |
$14 1938
Milwaukee |
$14 1939
New York City |
1940
Los Angeles |
$14 1948
Pittsburg |
$19 1953
Chicago |
|
|
|
|
Not available |
|
|
| Pigeon Racing: By Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod |
 |
Pigeon Racing is really a primer on how do racing pigeons find
their way home most quickly, the widowhood technique, producing champion
flyers, as well as psychological conditioning you should you give your squab?
Two experts share their knowledge with you in a step-by-step manual
designed to help you make your loft the one that consistently brings in trophies.
Instructions are included for building a hygienic, ideally ventilated loft-one
that fits into your particular locality and is equipped with the right type
of perches. Chapter by chapter you will learn how to vary your future champion's
diet according to the demands made on the bird by each season of its life-cycle
(including the molt). |
| The vital differences in training your birds to compete successfully in
young-bird races, old-bird races, long- and short-distance races are all
masterfully presented-with 120 photographs illustrating the winning techniques
that might just work for you. Well at least it won't prevent you from
joining the winner's circle. |
|
$20 Excellent hard back, 4th printing 1979, 208pp.
No jacket. 17 |
| The American Racing Pigeon News |
|
Entire set $50 #3 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Feb 32 no
cover $3 |
Jan. 1933
$5 |
Feb. 1933
$5 |
Apr, 33 no
cover $3 |
Aug. 1933
$5 |
Sept. 1933
$5 |
Dec. 1933
$5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Jan. 1934
$5 |
Mar.. 1934 $5 |
Apr. 1934
$5 |
May 1934
$5 |
June 1934
$5 |
July 1934
$5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Barker's Pigeon Racing: By W. E. Barker |
 |
Barker's Pigeon Racing is one of the classics manual on pigeon racing and pigeon care. Let's face it up front. In order to be a successful pigeon racer, you must first be a successful pigeon provider. This nearly excellent third edition paperback of 234 pages takes you through all the steps, starting with loft design and construction. It would be excellent except that the spine has faded and the covers are a bit soiled as the scanned images shows. |
|
$30 9 |
| Pigeon Racing: W.E. Barker |
 |
I believe this to be the fist issue of Barker's classic guide the pigeon racing, published during the first part of the 1900's. It doesn't have a date, but the inside add is for bands. Not that that is unusual by itself, but when the ad tell you about the benefits of banding, it becomes rather obviously a very early edition. Even though this is not an ex-libary copy, the paper has certainly tanned, and there is some light foxing making this only a good edition. |
|
$26 good paperback edition. 194pp 6 |
| The Secret of Eye Sign: S.W.E. Bishop |
 |

|
This is the 1965 revised edition of Mr. Bishop's work that was to cause such a stir. From an unabashed source we learn "That the 'secret' was mastered when the author drew up his Formula of Recognition as drawn up by the author constituted the greatest breakthrough in pigeon racing technology since . . . the Widowhood System." It is complete with color charts to assist in identification of the perfect eye. Seventy one pages are devoted to this aspect of the sport and is an excellent condition (considering its age) hardback in blue cloth. It would be mint except of its age. |
|
|
$22 9oz |
| The Homing Pigeon, Edgar Chamberlain |
 |
This first edition hardback printed in 1907, covers just about every known aspect of the sport. Since it is closer to the source the chapter on the origin of the homing pigeon is particularly noteworthy. Naturally, chapters covering homing pigeon clubs, and societies are a bit outdated, but more interesting because it is. It provides valuable information as to how our modern organizations came to be. Understanding that the book is over 100 years old, it is in excellent condition. |
|
$82 #1 |
| A very British Coop: Mark Collings |
 |
Great new book following the sport in the UK. Fun read following Mark as he learns about the sport and the characters in it. |
|
$15 Mint hardback with mint jacket. 14 |
|
$12 New hardback but with slight stain on some page edges. 14 |
| The History of the Belgian Strains:y Jules Gallez |
 |
Unfortunately, there are coffee stains to last 20 or so pages therefore is listed as a reading copy only, otherwise it is in good condition. This book published in 1976 is somewhere between a hardback and a paperback. As he notes the book uses a non-chronological sequence, but a very detailed survey of several of the most illustrious strains, including Ulens, Grooter, Wegge, Hanseene and others. A very in depth look at the history of these famous flyers birds. |
|
$42 reading quality as noted in description 31 |
| Widowhood Flying: Mark Gordon |
 |
As the title says - this has it all about how to fly the widowhood system for absolutely best racing results. |
|
|
$42 5oz |
| Young Bird Training Methods: Chas. Heitsman |
 |
This small booklet was published by the most famous of all American racing homer enthusiasts of all, Chas. Heitzman. While it is not dated, it must have been published during the height of his long reign. The young birds photographed were from 1968 and 69 so it must have been around 1970. He goes through all the essentials, stripped down the kernel, in the 12 page pamphlet. He asks and answers the 10 most important things to become a competent pigeon racer and breeder. While the spine has started to fade, it is in excellent condition. |
|
$12 excellent pamphlet. 2 |
|
$10 good copy 2 |
| Widowhood From A to Z: John Lambrechts |
 |
This small paperback provides the details of widowhood racing from one of the originators of the widowhood incentive method. Many incentive methods have been tried, but the widowhood method is one of those that endures. A powerful incentive to bring one home fast. There is no actual publication date, but from the material in the text it is obvious that it was originally around 1966. This appears to be a private reprint. |
|
|
$12 Very good. .2 |
| Gerard Vanhee; Wervik Belgium: C.W. Miller |
 |
Gerard Vanhee is certainly an internationally known expert on racing pigeons. In addition to racing pigeons he has also published several works himself on the subject. This work, while done in cooperation with him was written by Miller and is as much a biography about Vanhee and his birds then is is about racing in general. It is a very good hard back published 1982, and consists of 247papes. The covers are somewhat scuffed. |
|
|
$35 1.2 |
| The Book of the Racing Pigeon: Carl Naether |
 |
Carl Naether's The Book of the Racing Pigeon focuses on
the racing aspect of the hobby and in this case sport. He does his usual
extensive and authoritative work covering many aspects of the birds, people
and lore surrounding these fascinating animals and the folks who bred them.
He has chapters covering not only the general history of pigeons, but the
development of the racing homer in particular, including the military use
of racing homers during both WWI and WWII. He goes on to explain the bird's
behavior and care need during the molt, breeding, training and of course
racing seasons. He also has a nice section on loft constructions with several
photos to provide ideas for one's own loft construction. |
|
$28 1950 excellent hardback but without jacket 17 |
| Practical Pigeon Racing: "Old Hand" |
 |
The Pigeon Racing News & Gazette published a series of books about racing pigeons under the name of Old Hand. These books were undoubtedly written by the most successful and prominent breeders of the day, but I do not know who the actual authors were. It would be interesting to know. I presume they were written by different fanciers exploiting there particular expertise. Besides providing sound pigeon breeding and racing information, these publications have proven to be a collectors item as well. No publications date is provided,stated, but I am fairly certain this is the first edition of this title. It is dark orange hardcover boards with title in gilt on front. In excellent condition for its age, but the pages have started to tan with age. |
|
|
$50 .8 |
| The Technique of Breeding Racing Pigeons: "Old Hand" |
 |
The Pigeon Racing News & Gazette published a series of books about racing pigeons under the name of Old Hand. These books were undoubtedly written by the most successful and prominent breeders of the day, but I do not know who the actual authors were. It would be interesting to know. I presume they were written by different fanciers exploiting there particular expertise. Besides providing sound pigeon breeding and racing information, these publications have proven to be a collectors item as well. No publications date is provided,stated, but I am fairly certain this is the first edition of this title. It is pale orange hardcover boards with title in gilt on front. In excellent condition for its age, but the pages have started to tan with age |
|
|
$50 .8 |
| Racing Pigeons: Colin Osman |
 |
From the author's own words "Pigeon racing is a practical
sport. It is not a sport that can be learnt from books alone but is something
that must also be learnt with pigeons in a pigeon loft. This book does not
offer an open door to immediate success in the sport, but is more an attempt
to prevent the reader from making mistakes." And that is does admirably.
There are also chapters devoted to more than just the racing aspect of the
hobby, including good elements of loft design that can be used by all. There
are also few nice photographs sprinkled throughout the text.
This is a first printing of the second edition printed in 1960. Hard copies
were available as well but this is a very good paperback. It would be excellent
except that the pages have started to yellow a bit as is common with paperbacks
or the era. The text hasn't changed much, but all the nice photographs are
gone. |
|
$17 Very good paperback 7 |
 |
This is a rather nice harder to locate hard copy of this well known text, being the third printing done in 1960. It would be excellent if it were not that the end papers are a bit foxed, and while it is complete with the original jacket, the jacket is well worn as can be seen in the scan. |
|
$22 12 |
| The Widowhood Book; C. A. E. Osman |
 |
This is one of the classic works by osman detailing a rather new method at the time for improving speed performance. This soft cover book first published in 1952, cover many of the leading flyers using this system, including Pearson, Tresidder, Martens, and several other pioneers of the widowhood system. |
|
$25 5 |
| Intensive Line Breeding: M.H. "Dad" Paget |
 |
Line breeding is and has been used by those in the know to establish a breed or strain in domestic animals of all types. Dad Paget as he was known was one of the experts in his field and describes how to use this breeding method to set the qualities you desire for you strain.. This pamphlet was originally published in 1949. This is a mint reprint. |
|
$12 Mint reprint 3 |
| Racing Pigeon Fancier: # 8oz |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| May 1935 |
July 1935 |
Oct. 1936 |
Nov. 1936 |
Dec.1936 $5 |
Jan. 1937 |
Mar. 1937 |
Aug. 1938 $5 |
| Not available |
Not available |
Not available |
Not available |
|
Not available |
Not available |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
| Sept. 1938 |
Oct. 1938 |
Nov. 1938 |
Dec. 1938 |
Jan. 1939 $5 |
Feb. 1939 $5 |
Mar. 1939 |
Apr. 1939 |
| Not available |
Not available |
Not available |
Not available |
|
|
Not available |
Not available |
| Rotondo - Racing Pigeons: Joe Rotondo |
 |
Rotondo's book Racing Pigeons is the consummate bible of American pigeon racers. This is an autographed edition. This is one of the original 1980, autographed and numbered editions. Besides being considered a collector’s item is as instructive today as it was then. Joe had a knack, as they say, for telling the story as well as for breeding outstanding racers. It is a large book at over 3 pounds and has a fine color insert of many homers and a couple of droppers. This color sections is printed on very interesting pager separated by even more interesting tissue. Unfortunately, it has not been taken care of very well and appears to have been kept in the racing loft and dropped a few times. It is all there though, intact and has not been defaced |
|
$65 50This copy is only in good condition because it has not been taken care of as well. It is however signed and numbered by the author. It appears to have been kept in the coop and dropped a few times. . |
 |
This is a mint edition printed in 1987. It purportedly has been "signed by the author". While the signature certainly looks authentic, Joe died in 1980 just months after the book was first published. Perhaps he had a son also named Joe who in turn signed the book. The book also lacks the color photograph of the author and the initial publisher's account of the work and the announcement of Joe's death. Interesting huh. |
|
$85 50This is a mint copy. It appears as it may never have been read and if it was very lovingly. |
| Pigeon Racing Today & Tomorrow; J.W.E. Stam D.M.V |
 |
Pigeon Racing Today & Tomorrow , 35 Years in the Practice: Knowledge, Experience, Realizations and Opinions of a Veterinary Pigeon Enthusiast. As one would expect of a veterinarian, the medical section is quite good with many pictures to aid in identification.
Continental Breeding Station, 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good condition. Would be mint except the lower rear spine has been badly bumped, but otherwise book is clean, tight and unmarked. Royal blue boards are still very attractive. |
|
$67 28 |
| Pigeon Racing: Wilson Stephens |
 |
From that jacket we learn that " Pigeon racing is a nationwide sport with no fewer than a quarter of a million participants. Yet it makes little impact on the rest of the community. Everyone knows of it, little is known about it. This book reveals the reasons for the compulisve attractiveness of those cmopetitiors taking part, for their total commitment, and the rewards, which can run to riches for those who suceed .1983 first edition hardback in excellent condition with very very good jacket. |
|
$30 .9 |
| Pigeons Racing Homer Facts and Secrets: Leslie C. Swanson
|
 |
This small paper backpack of 48pp was published in 1958 and is signed by the author. It has been around for quite some time. The author's first edition of this material was self published in 1936, but this is the updated version where he had another 20+ years of experience behind him. An excellent signed copy of this work. |
|
|
$25 .3 |
| International Racing Pigeons: George F. Twombly |
 |
 |
Thomly was well known in the pigeon world, not just for his racing pigeons but for fancy pigeons as well. he may be considered as the father of written standards publications in the US. |
|
$18, Very good hardback with good jacket but
showing some yellowing on spine, published around 1965, 192pp. 19 |
| The Eye, George F. Twombly |
 |
 |
In this nice little hard back edition, George tackles the intricacies of eye sign with the aid of a full color chart. A great addition to this somewhat controversial subject in the racing world. |
|
$36 #1 |
| Racing Pigeon Management: G.F. Twombly |
 |
There are few if any fancier in the United States that wrote more prolifically about the hobby than Twombly. He covered a very wide range of topics from squab production, racing and showing, including some ot the first to publish standards of perfection for a wide variety of breeds. While it is but a small 45 page paperback, it does cover the field, providing chapters on buying, loft design, breeding, moulting, showing, training and racing. It is in excellent condition with an unusually high quality of paper being used. Only the covers have faded somewhat. No publication date. |
|
|
$12 .3 |
| The General Management Of Pigeons; "Violette" and translated into English by Col. A. Hopas |
 |
Somville wrote for the Messager Columbophile under the pen-name 'Violette, and as you would guess in Frence'. Translated by Col. A. Hupas. This book gives us the benefit of his great knowledge on pigeon matters, not only on housing and feeding but also on training and racing. . The second part of the book is devoted to breeding methods. A non nonsense, hard core approach to the sport of the classic no holds barred treatise on pigeon racing was written under the sydonyme of Violette, probably in part because it is at times rather harsh. One may think of the Nazzi idea of building the super race. In fact that is what he is trying to teach, but with pigeons of course, not people. |
|
$35 Very good 7 |
| Homing Pigeons; Herbert Zim |
 |
This lovely little 63 page book pack a lot of information
into a small volume focusing on youth entering this multifaceted hobby. It
covers all the basics and while written in plain easy to read language, informs
very effectively for any age novice. It begins, as is said in the beginning,
covering the history of pigeons in general and racing homers in particular.
From there it covers loft design, feeding, breeding, training and basic health
concerns. One very nice touch is the clear explanation of just how to band
a bird accompanied with a series of very clear drawings. I recall, at ten
years of age, when I ever placed a band on that mesmerizingly beautiful and
oh so fragile first youngster. Gosh I was nervous. Too bad I did not have
this book at my side. |
|
$10 1949 Good hard back with no jacket
with some end paper damage. 10 |
| Breeding Training Racing and Show Record Book: Unknown |
 |
 |
This is a complete and unused copy of a hardboard bound set of forms to record individual birds flight records. While it is unused a previous owner has drawn pictures of pigeons returning home to their loft on the front end papers. No artist signature thought and also no information about the publisher or date. It is noted that it is form S. C. Form 1183 on the cover. The pages have started to tan. |
|
$10 .4 |
| Pigeon Record Flight Book; Form 1183: Unknown |
 |
This is a smaller item used to record information on breeding, showing, training and racing. Each blank form type is printed on different color paper. It is unused and in very good condition internally, but eh covers are scuffed. |
|
|
$20 1.3 |
|
|