Return to the Bookstore

Bookstore
Racing Homers

Menu
  Antique (prior to 1930)
  o Authors: a-h      
  o Authors: i-z      
  Dovecote
  o Authors: a-z      
  Doves
  o All authors      
  Fiction
  o Authors: a-z      
  o Authors: i-z      
  Foreign Language
  o Non English      
  Breed Specific
  o Racing homers      
  o Pigeons in wars      
  o Other breeds      
  General Interest
  o Authors: a-h      
  o Authors: i-z      
  Magazines
  o APJ
    1918-39      
    1940-49      
    1950-59      
    1960-69      
    1970-79      
    1980 ->      
  o Pigeon Debut
    2000-06      
    1992-99      
  o Pigeon Fancier
    All years      
  o The Fancier
    1893      
  o Other Magazines
    All Others      
  Medical - Genetic
  o Authors: a-z      
  Miscellaneous
  o All others      
  new imageNot yet classified
         
  Contact Email the Bookstore    
  About us      
  The Pigeoncote cares for lost and injured pigeon, and is a non culling pigeon refuge, located in Olympia, WA USA. We have been in continuous service since 1993.  
           
spacer
Racing Pigeons: by Paul Aston
Cover, click for larger image This near excellent book, has the school library stamp, is a picture reading book about the sport for those just learning to read, or to be read to someone of near that age. It is a picture book really, so those who can not yet read can follow along quite easily. It is not large at just 16 pages.but covers the main points. It starts out with Dad and Jo, oh yes a girl, building the new loft for her homers. She trains them and learns how to protect them from common neighborhood predators. She learns to use the clock as her first bird comes home from the 100 mile race. I remember it well.
$14 Excellent condition, only the school stamp gives it away from not being new. 3
AU Convention

The AU conventions have been held every year at different cities around the country and remains the highlight of the years events. They are a treasure chest of historical information about the sport of the time. Below is the article found in the American Pigeon Keeper, Nov. 38 about the Milwaukee A. U. Convention.

" It was the largest convention ever held by that organization from the point of registrations and the best convention from the point of enthusiasm. When the committee in charge of the convention made plans for the banquet, they hoped that they would be fortunate enough to have eight hundred guests. But when the fanciers and their wives were finally seated, they were pleasantly surprised to learn that the guests numbered 1236, which were 165 more than ever attended a previous A.U. banquet.
The speeches of the retiring and newly elected officers which followed the banquet were brief and spontaneous with the speakers being introduced by a capable and witty master of ceremonies. With so many tuxedos and wing collars in evidence, it looked as though many of the fanciers were about to take. off for a return flight to their home lofts. The ladies, so one fancier said, hurried so, they forgot the upper part of their gowns, but later it was explained that they were fully dressed in the latest Hattie Carnegie models.
The Cleveland fanciers arrived in a Special train to form a parade from the depot to the hotel, led by a band and carrying many banners announcing their arrival.
Every state in the Union was represented, as was Canada and Cuba. From Havana came Francisco Perez Lerena with the announcement that he won over fifty prizes in 1938 old bird races.
Jimmy Doolittle, the world famous aviator, came from Redwood City, California to talk pigeons, only to be asked numerous questions/of his around-the-world flight, by interested fanciers.
Entertainment in the form of luncheons, theatre parties and tours, was provided for the ladies. One tour was that of a trip through the Phoenix Hosiery Mills. Several of the men went along in an attempt to find out why ladies hosiery comes so high (in price), some of the fanciers also went along on a trip through one of the breweries of which the city boasts. When it was learned that free refreshments were offered by the brewery owners, many of the fanciers wanted the convention continued indefinitely.
There was a good display of Racing Pigeons at the show with a special place of honor given to "Storm King," the winner of the Milwaukee Convention Race. This bird was bred and flown by Earl F. Albrecht of Milwaukee in competition with 3070 birds from 304 lofts. In addition to the honor of winning the convention race, the bird also won, won for his owner, two hundred and fifty dollars, that sum being first prize for the winner.
An attractive 168 page souvenir book was presented to all who registered for the banquet. In his message to members of the A.U. the re­tiring president, Harry Wm. Liekefet, mentioned the fact that the A.U. now has more than eight thousand members, with, at this writing, sixty-six new charters issued.
The souvenir book also contains interesting articles by Dr. E. W. Ediund, Roy P. Knoll, George F. Twombly, H. Paget, Alexander Me Lachlan, B. A. Burnell, T. C. Wright, E. DeMooy and Secretary Edward Barnes."
Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image Cover, click for larger image
$19 1934
Buffalo
$15 1937
Pittsburg
$14 1938
Milwaukee
$14 1939
New York City
1940
Los Angeles
$14 1948
Pittsburg
$19 1953
Chicago
Not available

The American Racing Pigeon News
Entire set $50 #3
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
Feb 32 no
cover $3
Jan. 1933
$5
Feb. 1933
$5
Apr, 33 no
cover $3
Aug. 1933
$5
Sept. 1933
$5
Dec. 1933
$5
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.  
Jan. 1934
$5
Mar.. 1934 $5 Apr. 1934
$5
May 1934
$5
June 1934
$5
July 1934
$5
 
 

Barker's Pigeon Racing: By W. E. Barker
book cover, click for larger image

Barker's Pigeon Racing is one of the classics manual on pigeon racing and pigeon care. Let's face it up front. In order to be a successful pigeon racer, you must first be a successful pigeon provider. This third edition paperback of 234 pages takes you through all the steps, starting with loft design and construction. I can only classify this as a reading copy. It would be very good except that the that is shows extensive use and wear including the covers. The previous owner Roy Ox, signature is found on the front end papers and he obviously used this as his bible and read it many times.

$13
Pigeon Racing: W.E. Barker
Book cover, click for larger image I believe this to be the fist issue of Barker's classic guide the pigeon racing, published during the first part of the 1900's. It doesn't have a date, but the inside add is for bands. Not that that is unusual by itself, but when the ad tells you about the benefits of banding, it becomes rather obviously a very early edition. Even though this is not an ex-libary copy, the paper has certainly tanned, and there is some light foxing making this only a good edition.
$26 good paperback edition. 194pp 6
A very British Coop: Mark Collings
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Great new book following the sport in the UK. Fun read following Mark as he learns about the sport and the characters in it.
$15 Mint hardback with mint jacket. 14
$12 New hardback but with slight stain on some page edges. 14
The History of the Belgian Strains:y Jules Gallez
Cover, click for larger image. Unfortunately, there are coffee stains to last 20 or so pages therefore is listed as a reading copy only, otherwise it is in good condition. This book published in 1976 is somewhere between a hardback and a paperback. As he notes the book uses a non-chronological sequence, but a very detailed survey of several of the most illustrious strains, including Ulens, Grooter, Wegge, Hanseene and others. A very in depth look at the history of these famous flyers birds.
$42 reading quality as noted in description 31
Young Bird Training Methods: Chas. Heitsman
Heitzman cover, click for larger image

This small booklet was published by the most famous of all American racing homer enthusiasts of all, Chas. Heitzman. While it is not dated, it must have been published during the height of his long reign. The young birds photographed were from 1968 and 69 so it must have been around 1970. He goes through all the essentials, stripped down the kernel, in the 12 page pamphlet. He asks and answers the 10 most important things to become a competent pigeon racer and breeder. While the spine has started to fade, it is in excellent condition.

$12 excellent pamphlet. 2
$10 good copy 2
The Heitxman Sions: Charles Heitzman and Dwight Mitchell
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This is a very nice issue of the paperback The Heitzman Sions because it is signed and dated by Charles Heitzman to Mike Slater. The book is 78 pages, filled with many, many photographs of this most famous strain of racing homers. There is a stain though, in the bottom margin that mar about half the pages. Besides the book, this this little collection includes an envelope from Heitzman to Slater. Sorry, the letter has disappeared over time. Two Racing Pigeon Bulletins covering the breed dated March 6, 1968 and July 19, 1976. The 1977 Heitzman loft brochure and to top it all off a color printed card of Old 51. For you Zion fans there is also an American Pigeon Journal that covers this topic some of October 1976 available in the magazine section.
$65 13oz
Widowhood From A to Z: John Lambrechts
Book cover, click for larger image This small paperback provides the details of widowhood racing from one of the originators of the widowhood incentive method. Many incentive methods have been tried, but the widowhood method is one of those that endures. A powerful incentive to bring one home fast. There is no actual publication date, but from the material in the text it is obvious that it was originally around 1966. This appears to be a private reprint.
$12 Very good. .2
Practical Pigeon Racing: "Old Hand"
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. The Pigeon Racing News & Gazette published a series of books about racing pigeons under the name of Old Hand. These books were undoubtedly written by the most successful and prominent breeders of the day, but I do not know who the actual authors were. It would be interesting to know. I presume they were written by different fanciers exploiting there particular expertise. Besides providing sound pigeon breeding and racing information, these publications have proven to be a collectors item as well. No publications date is provided,stated, but I am fairly certain this is the first edition of this title. It is dark orange hardcover boards with title in gilt on front. In excellent condition for its age, but the pages have started to tan with age.
$50 .8
The Technique of Breeding Racing Pigeons: "Old Hand"
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. The Pigeon Racing News & Gazette published a series of books about racing pigeons under the name of Old Hand. These books were undoubtedly written by the most successful and prominent breeders of the day, but I do not know who the actual authors were. It would be interesting to know. I presume they were written by different fanciers exploiting there particular expertise. Besides providing sound pigeon breeding and racing information, these publications have proven to be a collectors item as well. No publications date is provided,stated, but I am fairly certain this is the first edition of this title. It is pale orange hardcover boards with title in gilt on front. In excellent condition for its age, but the pages have started to tan with age
$50 .8
Racing Pigeons: Colin Osman
Click to enlarge. Osman Paperback

From the author's own words "Pigeon racing is a practical sport. It is not a sport that can be learnt from books alone but is something that must also be learnt with pigeons in a pigeon loft. This book does not offer an open door to immediate success in the sport, but is more an attempt to prevent the reader from making mistakes."  And that is does admirably. There are also chapters devoted to more than just the racing aspect of the hobby, including good elements of loft design that can be used by all. There are also few nice photographs sprinkled throughout the text.

This is a first printing of the second edition printed in 1960. Hard copies were available as well but this is a very good paperback. It would be excellent except that the pages have started to yellow a bit as is common with paperbacks or the era. The text hasn't changed much, but all the nice photographs are gone.

$17 Very good paperback 7
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This is a rather nice harder to locate hard copy of this well known text, being the third printing done in 1960. It would be excellent if it were not that the end papers are a bit foxed, and while it is complete with the original jacket, the jacket is well worn as can be seen in the scan.
$22 12
The Widowhood Book; C. A. E. Osman
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This is one of the classic works by osman detailing a rather new method at the time for improving speed performance. This soft cover book first published in 1952, cover many of the leading flyers using this system, including Pearson, Tresidder, Martens, and several other pioneers of the widowhood system.
$25 5
Intensive Line Breeding: M.H. "Dad" Paget
Book cover, click for larger image Line breeding is and has been used by those in the know to establish a breed or strain in domestic animals of all types. Dad Paget as he was known was one of the experts in his field and describes how to use this breeding method to set the qualities you desire for you strain.. This pamphlet was originally published in 1949. This is a mint reprint.
$12 Mint reprint 3
Racing Pigeon Fancier: # 8oz
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
May 1935 July 1935 Oct. 1936 Nov. 1936 Dec.1936 $5 Jan. 1937 Mar. 1937 Aug. 1938 $5
Not available Not available Not available Not available
Not available Not available
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
Sept. 1938 Oct. 1938 Nov. 1938 Dec. 1938 Jan. 1939 $5 Feb. 1939 $5 Mar. 1939 Apr. 1939
Not available Not available Not available Not available
Not available Not available
Rotondo - Racing Pigeons: Joe Rotondo
Book cover, click for larger image. Rotondo's book Racing Pigeons is the consummate bible of American pigeon racers. This is an autographed edition. This is one of the original 1980, autographed and numbered editions. Besides being considered a collector’s item is as instructive today as it was then. Joe had a knack, as they say, for telling the story as well as for breeding outstanding racers. It is a large book at over 3 pounds and has a fine color insert of many homers and a couple of droppers. This color sections is printed on very interesting pager separated by even more interesting tissue. Unfortunately, it has not been taken care of very well and appears to have been kept in the racing loft and dropped a few times. It is all there though, intact and has not been defaced
$65 50This copy is only in good condition because it has not been taken care of as well. It is however signed and numbered by the author. It appears to have been kept in the coop and dropped a few times. .
Book cover, click for larger image. This is a mint edition printed in 1987. It purportedly has been "signed by the author". While the signature certainly looks authentic, Joe died in 1980 just months after the book was first published. Perhaps he had a son also named Joe who in turn signed the book. The book also lacks the color photograph of the author and the initial publisher's account of the work and the announcement of Joe's death. Interesting huh.
$85 50This is a mint copy. It appears as it may never have been read and if it was very lovingly.
Captain of the Queen's Flight; Len Rush
Book Cover, click for larger image Early in 1962 Len Rush learned that Her Majesty knew of his reputation as a pigeon fancier. But more than that, she wished to appoint him as her Royal Lofts Manager. And so Len’s ideal avocation became his life long profession. He brings to this memoir all the canny enthusiasm that made him so successful at his most incredible assignment
Immediately, with royal direction, Len made the lofts in the garden ready for the arrival of royal birds. Len chose thirty-six birds of superb stock for the first generation of the Queen's flight family that he was set to create. As soon as they were settled, the Queen came to Len and her racing pigeons and visited with him and the birds often until his retirement.
Not many of us have such an opportunity to meet with royalty and chat about what we love.  For Len and the Queen it was pigeons.
There are nearly a quarter million pigeon racers in England, so the competition is fierce but tempered by the profound respect all flyers have for their birds, and each other. Lens story captures the serene but thrilling spirit of the sport. He has lived so and here he charmingly invites us to come homing with him.
$28 excellent hardback, but no jacket21oz
$20 While not noticeable with the wrappers in place there are stains on covers as seen in scan, otherwise interior excellent.
Scientific American; July 1913
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This particularly nice issue, considering its age of nearly 100 years, of the Scientific American has a feature article about Carrier Pigeons in the French Army, complete with several drawing and photographs, including among others a mule carrying pigeons, a transport cart, and pictures of the carriers. This pair look a bit like scandaroons.
$28 16oz
$5 New reprint of the article Carrier Pigeons in the Frence Army
Pigeon Racing Today & Tomorrow; J.W.E. Stam D.M.V
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Pigeon Racing Today & Tomorrow , 35 Years in the Practice: Knowledge, Experience, Realizations and Opinions of a Veterinary Pigeon Enthusiast. As one would expect of a veterinarian, the medical section is quite good with many pictures to aid in identification.

Continental Breeding Station, 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good condition. Would be mint except the lower rear spine has been badly bumped, but otherwise book is clean, tight and unmarked. Royal blue boards are still very attractive.

$67 28
Squills Racing Pigeon Year Books
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.

On the red issues a sticker has been pasted on spine by a previous owner designating the year of publication since it was not printed on them.

Entire remaining set, 24 issues, $350

#14

$12 448pp
A few pages
are loose.
$16 448pp $16 448pp $16 448pp
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
$12 478pp
Cover poor
$18 478pp $18 440pp $18 528pp $18 512pp $18 480pp $18 544pp
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. book cover Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
$25 1956, $25 1957 $25 1958 $25 1959 $25 1960 $25 1961 $25 1962
Not available
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
$25 1949 $25 1950 $25 1951 $12 1952
Loose covers
$25 1953 $25 1954 $25 1955
Not available
Not available
  Book cover, click for larger image in new window.
$25 1948
Pigeons Racing Homer Facts and Secrets: Leslie C. Swanson
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This small paper backpack of 48pp was published in 1958 and is signed by the author. It has been around for quite some time. The author's first edition of this material was self published in 1936, but this is the updated version where he had another 20+ years of experience behind him. While a good copy of this work, it has been signed by a previous owner and on the cover no less.
$15 Signed by previous owner's on cover.
International Racing Pigeons: George F. Twombly
Book cover book cover Thomly was well known in the pigeon world, not just for his racing pigeons but for fancy pigeons as well. he may be considered as the father of written standards publications in the US.
$18, Very good hardback with good jacket but showing some yellowing on spine, published around 1965, 192pp. 19
The Eye, George F. Twombly
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. In this nice little hard back edition, George tackles the intricacies of eye sign with the aid of a full color chart. A great addition to this somewhat controversial subject in the racing world.
$36 #1
Racing Pigeon Management: G.F. Twombly
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. There are few if any fancier in the United States that wrote more prolifically about the hobby than Twombly. He covered a very wide range of topics from squab production, racing and showing, including some ot the first to publish standards of perfection for a wide variety of breeds. While it is but a small 45 page paperback, it does cover the field, providing chapters on buying, loft design, breeding, moulting, showing, training and racing. It is in excellent condition with an unusually high quality of paper being used. Only the covers have faded somewhat. No publication date.
$12 .3
The General Management Of Pigeons; "Violette" and translated into English by Col. A. Hopas
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Somville wrote for the Messager Columbophile under the pen-name 'Violette, and as you would guess in Frence'. Translated by Col. A. Hupas. This book gives us the benefit of his great knowledge on pigeon matters, not only on housing and feeding but also on training and racing. . The second part of the book is devoted to breeding methods. A non nonsense, hard core approach to the sport of the classic no holds barred treatise on pigeon racing was written under the sydonyme of Violette, probably in part because it is at times rather harsh. One may think of the Nazzi idea of building the super race. In fact that is what he is trying to teach, but with pigeons of course, not people.
$35 Very good 7
Homing Pigeons; Herbert Zim
Cover click for larger image in new window This lovely little 63 page book pack a lot of information into a small volume focusing on youth entering this multifaceted hobby. It covers all the basics and while written in plain easy to read language, informs very effectively for any age novice. It begins, as is said in the beginning, covering the history of pigeons in general and racing homers in particular. From there it covers loft design, feeding, breeding, training and basic health concerns. One very nice touch is the clear explanation of just how to band a bird accompanied with a series of very clear drawings. I recall, at ten years of age, when I ever placed a band on that mesmerizingly beautiful and oh so fragile first youngster. Gosh I was nervous. Too bad I did not have this book at my side. 
$10 1949 Good hard back with no jacket with some end paper damage. 10
Breeding Training Racing and Show Record Book: Unknown
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This is a complete and unused copy of a hardboard bound set of forms to record individual birds flight records. While it is unused a previous owner has drawn pictures of pigeons returning home to their loft on the front end papers. No artist signature thought and also no information about the publisher or date. It is noted that it is form S. C. Form 1183 on the cover. The pages have started to tan.
$10 .4
Pigeon Record Flight Book; Form 1183: Unknown
Book cover, click for larger image in new window. This is a smaller item used to record information on breeding, showing, training and racing. Each blank form type is printed on different color paper. It is unused and in very good condition internally, but eh covers are scuffed.
$20 1.3
 

Return to top

 

Return to the Bookstore's Main Page spacer