|
|
 |
| Australian Fancy Pigeons; Book of Fancy Pigeons Standards: 1995 |
 |
$50 29oz |
|
|
| Aloft: A Meditation on
Pigeons & Pigeon-Flying, by Stephen Bodio |
 |
Any of you who remember Zen and the Art of Motorcycle
Maintenance will love this book. It covers the soul of the pigeon hobby instead
of the mechanical details. A really fun and quick read for anyone interested
in pigeons and even others, much like Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance
appealed to far more than just motor cycle enthusiast. Bodio has really captured
the spirit of why these birds have fascinated mankind even before the coming
of Christ. This lovely book can be found in paperback as well |
|
|
$18 Publication date: 1990, Mint with excellent jacket. 10 |
| Couriers of the Sky; Mary Graham Bonner |
 |
 |
 |
This is the first edition and is in very good condition,
but the pages do show some tanning due to age. It is not an ex-library
issue and has no detracting markings. It would be excellent, except
that the pages have started to tan. The jacket unfortunately is only
good. |
|
|
$45 1st Edition, 1944 Very good hardback with
a jacket that I can't quite describe as good but certainly is not poor either. 6oz |
 |
 |
This second printing from 1945 is on a blue
board with an imprinted pigeon as shown in the scan. It is very nearly
identical to the 1944 edition above. It is not an ex-library issue and
has no detracting markings. It would be excellent, except that the
pages have started to tan. |
|
|
$25 2nd printing 1945, Very Good, no jacket. 6oz |
| Passenger Pigeon (Gone Forever Series); Susan Dudley Morrison - Published 1989 |
 |
Why did they all die, is asked in the book and five responses are offered
with the last being. "The fifth reason is the major cause of extinction.
People killed the Passenger Pigeon. There were no limits to the killings.
Birds were killed while nesting. Parent birds were killed, and squabs just
born were left to die. Pigeons were hunted and sold even when the birds were
almost gone." In reality, the only reason - us! The other four so called
supposed reasons are really just descriptions of the animal's behavior.
- " First, the female bird laid only one egg at a time. In most cases, she
laid only one egg a season. So when hunters began killing millions of
birds, more birds died each year than were born.
- " Second, Passenger Pigeons lived in big flocks. That made them good targets
for hunters. They also mated more efficiently in big flocks. When the
flocks got smaller, the birds didn't have as many offspring.
- " Third, when people cut down the forests where the birds lived, the
birds lost their food and shelter.
- " Fourth, Passenger Pigeons were not able to change their habits to save
their lives. If they had split into pairs, for instance, they might have
lived where there wasn't much food, and hunters wouldn't have shot so
many at one time.
|
| We thought there were so many they could never all be killed just as we thought
of the buffalo. The buffalo were lucky, but yet the story goes on and on
. We continue to help species race on to extinction and as the four
bogus reasons above, blame our victims for our callousness. A good read for
all. |
|
|
$15 Excellent hardback no jacket 8 |
| Fancy Pigeon Standards: D. F. Ison |
 |
1984 Edition in excellent of near mint condition, but without jacket |
|
|
$75 27oz |
| A Fancy for Pigeons; Jack Kligerman |
 |
It is obvious when reading this book that Jack became not
only to know his subject, but to admire it. As the jacket says "Too
often they are lost in the squalor of big cities. Sadly, they are commonly
allotted only minor recognition within the ornithological hierarchy. And
yet the heritage of pigeons is a noble one, their lore is rich, and they
have for centuries attracted a great following among many people who see
cause to celebrate what is probably the most misunderstood bird of all. Jack
Kligerman happens to be one of those people, and so he has prepared this
enlightening and fascinating tribute to that curious bird, the pigeon. |
Perhaps no other bird has exerted such a strong influence on the imagination
of western civilization as the pigeon, or its symbolic ancestor, the dove.
The ancient Hebrews celebrated it as a symbol of love and fertility, while
the Greeks believed that it carried the original source of life.
Man's fascination with pigeons bore practical aspects, too. The homing instinct
(which still escapes scientific explanation) and the grace and quickness
of pigeons in flight made them invaluable in wartime.
Kligerman begins his journey into the world of pigeons with the words of
Pat Sottile, a devoted Brooklyn pigeon fancier: "On the roof . . . you're
a natural enemy. In the streets you're friends. But... on the roof . . .
its dog eat dog. You raise up your flock? I'm gonna raise up mine ... to
get yours. 'Here we are introduced to Greenpoint's own special breed of pigeon
fancier and la guerra, the pigeon game as it is played in New York'.
In Belgium, the pigeon-racing capital of the world, however, the pigeon fanciers
are of another class altogether. Here, crack Racing Homers are raised in
aristocratic circles where gentility reigns supreme. In Europe, too, we learn
of the fabulous dovecotes of centuries ago that housed thousands of pigeons
at once.
If the history and lore of pigeons are rich, then certainly A Fancy for Pigeons
reflects the phenomenon. Whether Kligerman is bringing to us the excitement
of pigeon-racing, the painstaking preparation involved in showing pigeons,
or the colorful personalities of those who have become enamored of this fabulous
bird, he presents his subject with charm and contagious admiration. Including
valuable information on the craft of raising pigeons and appendixes of the
major pigeon associations and journals, they are all here-Tumblers, Flights,
Homers, and Pouters-superbly illustrated and lovingly described in this truly
unique birding adventure."
A good read for anyone. Not just the pigeon fancier. |
|
|
$24 Excellent hard back with jacket, 216pp. 21 |
|
|
$22 Nearly excellent hardback with jacket 21 |
| Pigeon Raising: Boy Scouts of America: Wendell Levi |
 |
This is a very good paperback copy of the Boy Scout Merit
Badge series that was written by Wendell Levi in 1958. This is not an ex-library
copy and has no owner's marks of any kind. Perhaps the youth that owned this
copy never did get the badge, or else was very well behaved in the handling
of books. Either way it is a very nice piece of pigeon and Boy Scout memorabilia.m3 |
|
|
$25 1965 excellent paperback printing of 1958 edition. 3oz |
 |
1975 printing of 1958 edition was written by Wendell Levi, with contributions by Herbert Axelrod. The main section of the book is in good condition, but the library marks mar the end papers and covers. |
|
|
$25 1975 printing of 1958 edition. Hardback Ex-libary good copy 8oz |
 |
1973 printing of 1958 edition with the usual marking on the end papers and cover, and water stain along top of pages. What makes this issue most interesting is the jacket design by a Mike Q. |
|
|
$20 1973 printing of 1958 edition. Hardback Ex-libary
reading copy. 8oz |
| Pigeons; Dorothy Hinshaw Patent, William Munoz (Illustrator) |
 |
City sidewalks, park benches, rooftops-we are used to seeing pigeons
everywhere. But how much do we really know about these birds that are able
to make their homes in just about any place that people will? While pigeons
are so familiar to us that we rarely pay much attention to them, their uncommon
intelligence is certainly worth another look. This resourceful study
of the living, eating, mating, and nesting habits of pigeons also reveals
many other intriguing details about an extraordinary bird. For instance,
did you know that pigeons have no trouble distinguishing a Picasso from a
painting by another artist? Or that carrier pigeons were indispensable in
wartime because of their uncanny ability to travel hundreds of miles at a
stretch to reach a precise location? A pigeon's "bird brain" has proven to
be startlingly quick to adapt, which helps explain why more than two hundred
breeds survive today. |
|
|
$16, Published 1997, 78 pages, hardback, and jacket mint. 16 |
| Ed Pullin's Book of Laughs; Ed Pullin |
 |
Ed's book of laughs is just that, a book full of cartoons about the hobby. These great cartoons were certainly written for those in the hobby and pokes just about all of the hobbies idiosyncrasies. To any fancier, each cartoon will bring a chuckle as it reminds them of similar experiences of their very own. This paperback gem was published in 1966 in Great Britain and we have seen nothing like it since, unfortunately. A truly rare piece that is in excellent condition with of course some tanning from age. |
|
|
$34 Excellent paperback considering its age. 6oz |
Chas. Siegal & Son R-67 Catalog; Siegal's |
 |
As the title page proclaim, Chas. Siegel's was America's largest pigeon supply house and one of the oldest as well. This catalog was published when catalogs were still substantial, and this one numbered R-67 was most probably published for that year, but certainly no later than 1971 as determined by the selling price of APJ's at $3 per year. APJ's went to $4 per year in January of 1972. It is a very good source of pigeon memorabilia and even some comical relief. The change in pricing is always interesting. For just one example the small leg message bands used by the armed services during WWII were $4.75 per dozen. Today, when you can find one, they are closer to $15 each. |
|
|
$8 Very good for its age. Some minor foxing. 3oz |
| The Internation Pigeon Standard: George Twombly |
 |
$62 6This is even an earler 7th edition of Twombly's epic work, The Pigeon Standard. All editions of his work are excellent reference material for historians; particularly those interested in pigeon breed development and style in the United States during the first half of the 20th century. Unfortunately, I do not know the exact age of this work but suspect it is around 1925. It is actually in very good condition for a paperback of its age, with the exception of the cover, and a few tears were the owner seperated the pages rather poorly. Two pages are still connected and have not been seperated. The spine is torn on the cover, but as the scan illustrates is otherwise in rather good condition. Earlier copies, like this, are very difficult to find. |
|
|
 |
$35 6The 9th edition of Twombly's epic work, The Pigeon Standard. Twombly, basically, single handedly provided printed standards to the hobbyists of their day, long before others provided this service. They are excellent reference material for historians; particularly those interested in pigeon breed development and style in the United States during the first half of the 20th century. Unfortunately, I do not know the exact age of this work but suspect it is around 1925-35. It is actually in very good condition for a paperback of its age, with the exception of the cover, as the scan will show is in rather poor condition. Earlier copies, like this, are very difficult to find. |
|
|
 |
$40?16oz 10th very good condition hardback. Does have a previous owners stamp, otherwise excellent |
|
|
 |
$30?17oz 15th Excellent condition hardback but does have some marring on the cover as shown in the scan and some minor foxing. About 1953 |
|
|
 |
$40? 17oz 16th Excellent contition hardback |
|
|
|
|
$190? Entire set 4pounds |
Return to top |
|